Visa on Arrivals
Entry Visa Payment:

Arriving passengers who are eligible for Visa on Arrival are able to make visa payments at the Travelex Foreign Exchange bureau located in the immigration arrivals hall, payments can be accepted in most currencies or by credit card, an automatic receipt will be issued to the traveller this receipt is then presented at the immigration desk, this reduces the time and queues for processing.

Passengers with entry visas deposited at the airport, should collect their visa from the Oman Air Visa Collection Counter.

Types of Visa on Arrivals

Visa Type Fee Visa Validity Passport visa Validity Visa Extension Eligibility Overstay Fine
Tourist visa R.O. 20 1 month Not less than 6 months 1 month R.O. 20 – 1 Countries from List A R.O 10 per day
Multiple Entry R.O. 50 1 Year Not less than 1 year Not applicable Countries from List A R.O 10 per day

Notes:

  • One time Visa Extension allowed from the ROP visa information counter at Muscat International Airport only from 07:30-13:00 SAT-WED excluding Public Holidays or available from the Directorate General of Passport & Residency HQ, Seeb Opposite Muscat International Airport during their working hours.
  • Only applicable to Businessmen visiting Oman regularly with sufficient documents.
  • This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Oman for 21 days maximum on each visit.
Visa Types Information
Tourist Visa

Granted by the competent authority to the foreigner who wishes to visit the Sultanate for tourism, in order to authorise the holder to enter and stay in the country for a period of one month maybe extended for a similar period, as follows:

  • Valid for use within six months from the date of issuance.
  • Valid for staying in the country for a period not exceeding thirty days from the date of entry.
  • Number of trips: one trip only.
  • May be extended for a similar period.
  • Fees: (20) Omani Riyals.
  • Fine: Upon expiration of the visa (10) ten Riyals for each day of delay.
  • If the validity of the visa is for (10) days, the fees will be (RO5). It can also be extended to similar periods at the same charge per period.

Procedures for the issuing of a tourist visa of the country list No. (1)

  • From all representations of the Sultanate of abroad without local sponsorship.
  • All the legal entries.
  • From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at the regional police commands.
  • Submission of electronic application form by a local sponsor, under his responsibility (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for a tourist).

Procedures for the issuing a tourist visa, out of the list of No. (1)

Issuing this type of visa Department of Passports and Residence, or one of its branches in region areas at the request of a local sponsor, (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for the same) and in the following manner:

  • Submission of electronic visa application form local sponsor, under the responsibility of (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for tourism).
  • Enclose a letter from the sponsor a foreigner sponsorship application guarantor or approved by the sponsor or the authorized signature and sealed with the seal of the institution.
  • Enclose copy of valid commercial registration and chamber of commerce certificate and a copy of signature authorization.
  • Enclose copy of the foreigner passport and should be valid not less than six months.
  • Two photographs (4 x 6) cm.
Other Visa Types
Countries – List A:

European Countries

Andorra Denmark Hungary Lithuania Netherlands Slovakia United Kingdom
Austria Estonia Iceland Luxembourg Norway Slovenia Vatican
Belgium Finland Italy Macedon Poland Spain Bulgaria
Bulgaria France Ireland Malta Portugal Sweden Cyprus
Germany Latvia Moldova Romania Netherlands Switzerland Czech Rep
Greece Liechtenstein Monaco San Marino Turkey

South American Countries

Argentina French Guiana Bolivia Paraguay Brazil Suriname
Chile Uruguay Colombia Ecuador

Other Countries

Australia Lebanon South Korea Brunei Dar al-Salam Malaysia Taiwan Canada
New Zealand Thailand Hong Kong Seychelles Tunis Indonesia Singapore
United States of America Japan South Africa

Travellers from countries not listed above will need to arrange a visa in advance of travel. Residents of GCC countries will also be provided with a visa on arrival, subject to them falling within the stipulated professions and subject to discretion of Immigration authorities.